high performance ingredients.
pure & concentrated, always.
(Aloe barbadensis) This cactus-like plant looks dry and mottled from the outside but is bursting with a gel that contains a very special active ingredient to help cool, soothe and soften the skin. Aloe vera has been used for more than 10,000 years to treat a variety of skin ailments including sunburn.
(Prunus amygdalus dulcis) Almond oil is made from cold-pressing dried almonds and is an incredibly nourishing oil that repairs and protects the skin. It is rich in vitamins A, E and D and Omega 3 and 6 and helps to restore skin hydration, elasticity and suppleness.
(Prunus armeniaca) Apricot kernels are crushed to produce this light oil, which is especially good for dry, sensitive or inflamed skin. Its wonderfully light texture ensures easy absorption into the epidermis. It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E and both oleic acid and linolenic acid (essential fatty acids).
(Argania spinosa) Known as 'Moroccan Gold' this rich, smoothing emollient is extracted from the fruit of the Argan tree and has been used for centuries by Moroccan women to help moisturize and revitalize their skin. Found in the south-western corner of Morocco its oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds inside the nut of the Argan fruit. It is very rich in Vitamin E and linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) and Omega 6, which helps keep skin healthy and supple.
(Arnica Montana Flower Extract) A soothing botanical, excellent for calming skin and reducing dark circles.
(Persea gratissima) The flesh of the avocado contains nearly 50% plant oil. Highly nutritious, it is a good source of vitamin A, D, E, magnesium and linoleic acid. It leaves the skin smooth and soft.
(Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract) Used for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties, Calendula Officinalis has been used traditionally in a medicinal and culinary setting for centuries.
(Cassia Angustifolia) Primarily used as a skin conditioning agent because of its high content of polysaccharides. In vitro tests have isolated the plant's polysaccharides (Galactomannan) and shown them to mimic hyaluronic acid. Furthermore, studies demonstrated it to effectively repair dryness, provide long lasting suppleness & moisture, exhibit film-forming capacities and retain water on the surface of both skin and hair.
(Centella Asiatica) Traditionally used for centuries to increase blood circulation, for the treatment of serious skin conditions and for revitalizing the skin.
(Theobroma cacoa) This is extracted from the cocoa bean. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and fabulous moisturizing properties of cocoa butter make it an important ingredient in our products.
CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL
(Anthemis nobilis) Chamomile is a member of the daisy family. This flower is bursting with a substance called azulene, which has superb soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
CRANBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT
(Vaccinium Oxycoccos) Cranberry may be used as an antibacterial or antiviral. A source of Vitamin C and Manganese, as well as a balanced profile of other essential micronutrients.
(Borago officinalis) The blue borage flower has star-shaped flowers which give way to tiny seeds crammed with a health-promoting plant oil. This oil is one of the richest sources of the essential fatty acid GLA (gamma linolenic acid), which helps to lock moisture into the skin.
(Adansonia digitata) A 'superfruit' with an abundance of benefits including its rich Omega content can be used as an extract or as a cold-pressed oil. The bark, leaves and fruit of the Baobab trees are widely used in traditional African medicines. It is one of the world's oldest trees, dating back thousands of years. At around 20 meters tall, the Baobab tree towers majestically over its neighbors on the African savannahs.
Extract: The fruit extracts have 6 times more vitamin C than an orange and an antioxidant level which is more than double that of pomegranates and cranberries and more than three times that of blueberries.
Oil: This is made from the seeds of the fruit. It is cold pressed to preserve the essential minerals and nutrients. The oil is high in vitamins A, D and E and improves the skin's elasticity and hydration. Also contains vitamins B1, B2 and Phosphorous.
(Citrus aurantium bergamia) This is cold pressed from the peel of the Sicilian Bergamot orange. The oil is known for its uplifting and refreshing citrus scent. Aromatherapists use this oil to relieve stress and insomnia.
(Rhus verniciflua) Berry wax is harvested from the fruits of trees in China and Japan. The wax is extracted from the skin of the fruits by using hot water and is further refined by filtration.
(Citrus Aurantium Amara) A natural, fragrant essential oil excellent for use on sensitive, irritated skin.
(Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract) A refreshing, skin conditioning and soothing extract derived from the roots of the Butcher’s Broom.
DAMASK ROSE ABSOLUTE
(Rosa damascena) The damask rose is the oldest of all the rose varieties and produces an exquisitely scented floral note. It is rosy and warm and adds a beautiful floral serenity to blends. The clear pink blossoms of Damask roses are heavily fragrant and are collected early in the day before the sun can release the tiny amounts of fragile volatile oils that give the rosewater and oil its fragrance.
EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL
(Eucalyptus globulus) The cooling essential oil produced from the leaves and twigs has decongestant properties and is often linked to cleansing.
EVENING PRIMROSE SEED EXTRACT
(Oenothera Biennis) High in antioxidants with high levels of the essential fatty acid Omega 6.
(Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract) Rhodiola is used for increasing energy, stamina, strength and mental capacity; as a so-called ‘adaptogen’ it helps the body adapt to and resist physical, chemical and environmental stress.
(Cannabis sativa) This oil is of high nutritional value due to its 3:1 ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 essential fatty acids which matches the balance required by the human body. Vitamins also notably present include C, E, B1 and B2.
HIBISCUS FLOWER EXTRACT
(Hibiscus sabdariffa) These beautiful flowers originate from Southern China and are known for their varied array of blooms. The hibiscus extract is rich in free radical fighting antioxidants and helps reduce oxidative stress within the skin. Often known as a 'botox plant' due to the powerful skin firming and plumping effect we see.
JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL
(Jasminum officinale) Jasmine is considered to be one of the most important flowers used in perfumery. Its intense floral aroma helps produce feelings of optimism, confidence and euphoria and it can invigorate and help lift depression.
(Simmondsia Chinesis Seed Oil) Simmondsia chinensis is a shrub native to the southwest United States and northern Mexico, having leathery leaves and edible seeds that contain an oil or a natural ester used in cosmetics. Jojoba oil is highly valued in cosmetics for its moisturizing and emollient (skin softening) properties.
JUJUBA FRUIT EXTRACT
(Zizyphus Jujuba Fruit Extract) This antioxidant provides anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action. Its high levels of essential vitamins and other nutrients, including calcium, protein, Vitamin A, B1, B2 and C contribute to the reparative properties that aid in moisture retention.
The flowers (and later the fruit) hang down from branches on long flexible stems 2 to 6 meters long. Fruit weighs 5 to 10 kg, and has a fibrous pulp containing numerous seeds. For centuries native women have used the fruit on their face, necks and breasts as a firming treatment. Compounds found naturally in Kigelia include fatty acids, sterols and glycosides. Several scientific studies in recent years suggest that Kigelia has remarkable healing and conditioning effects on the skin particularly for anti-ageing, regenerative and anti-inflammatory purposes.
KALAHARI MELON OIL
(Citrullus lanatus seed oil) The seeds of the Kalahari melon offer a high yield and moisturize, regenerate and restructure the skin. Kalahari melon oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic, oleic and palmitic fatty acids. Not only does Kalahari Melon Oil contain numerous antioxidants but the texture of the oil means it is very easily absorbed by the skin.
KUKUI NUT OIL
(Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil) An excellent source of gamma linoleic acid, Kukui Nut Oil smooths skin while moisturizing. Used to treat dry, chapped, irritated skin. A non-irritant (even for eyes).
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
(Lavandula angustifolia) This comforting, calming oil has been widely used since the late 16th century. We use a type of lavender grown at high altitudes for its wonderful calming aroma.
MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL
(Citrus nobilis) The mandarin orange is a small to medium sized evergreen tree producing orange fruit. The trees are transformed by fragrant white flowers in the early spring. The cycle of bloom to harvest takes between 6 and 10 months depending on where on the tree the fruit is: the closer to the outside of the tree the fruit is, the faster it ripens. Mandarin essential oil has an intensely sweet top note, with a rich, floral undertone reminiscent of Neroli.
MANGO SEED BUTTER
(Mangifera Indica) Rich in beta carotene, essential fatty acids and skin-loving Vitamin A and E, this ingredient is ideal for helping to treat and protect dry skin.
(Schinziophyton rautanenii) The Mongongo is a deciduous nut-bearing tree found in the seasonal dry lands of Namibia. The bright yellow oil pressed from the seeds of the Mongongo tree contains high levels of vitamin E and linoleic and eleostearic acids making it a very useful oil for skin protection. It is effective not only in hydrating the skin but also for restructuring and regenerating the epidermis. The eleostearic acid reacts rapidly with UV light, producing polymerisation and providing a protective layer. The high vitamin E content also provides the oil with excellent stability.
NEROLI ESSENTIAL OIL
(Citrus aurantium v. amara) This heady floral-scented oil comes from orange blossoms and has uplifting and restorative properties. Apart from its beautiful scent it is often used by aromatherapists to help treat anxiety.
(Olea Europaea) Extract from the Olive fruit, rich in antioxidant polyphenols that help fight free radical damage and control environmental aggressors. A rich source of Lactic acid that aids in moisturizing and helps promote cell renewal in the epidermis.
PALMAROSA ESSENTIAL OIL
(Cymbopogon Martinii Oil) Palmarosa oil has a sweet floral smell and moisturizes the skin while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum to keep the skin supple and elastic.
(Punica granatum) Pomegranate oil contains punicic acid, an Omega 5 conjugated fatty acid, which was found effective in aiding cell regeneration and proliferation. It also has excellent skincare properties including moisturizing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. In promoting more rapid cell regeneration and rejuvenation, it delivers an anti-ageing effect as it helps the skin retain moisture. It is expensive, as many fruits are required to make very small quantities.
(D-panthenol) This B vitamin is vital for the normal functioning of the skin and has a moisturizing effect. It also helps stimulate cellular renewal.
PLUMERIA ESSENTIAL OIL
(Plumeria acutifolia) A small beautiful tree native to the Caribbean, Central America and Mexico, it has spread to other warm areas of the world. It has a soft, velvety exotic fragrance.
RASPBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT
(Rubus Idaeus Fruit Extract) The cold-pressed, virgin oil of the red raspberry seed contains a high ratio of essential fatty acids, especially Omega 3 and Omega 6.
(Chondrus Crispus) Commonly called Irish moss or carrageen moss this species of red algae grows abundantly along the rocky parts of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America. When used in cosmetics the powder soothes and softens the skin and hair.
(Oryza Sativa Bran Wax) Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract is the extract of the grains of brown rice. It contains amino acids, B-vitamins, polysaccharides and minerals.
(Rosa Canina Fruit Oil) Extract of the fruit of Rosa Canina, a wild rose. Used as a skin conditioner. The plant is high in certain antioxidants. The fruit is noted for its high Vitamin C level.
ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL
(Rosmarinus officinalis) This renowned and once sacred herb has been used for centuries in beauty formulas. The oil has a fresh powerful aroma and is both invigorating and stimulating. Aroma therapists like rosemary for its ability to strengthen the body.
(Pancratium Maritimum) A species of bulbous plant native to both sides of the Mediterranean region and Black Sea. Rare.
(Butyrospermum parkii) Shea butter is a sensuous ingredient as it melts into the skin delightfully. It enhances the barrier function of the epidermis by helping to retain moisture and helps to improve the elasticity and suppleness of the skin. This natural moisturizer comes from the kernel of the fruit of the Shea tree. The tree is akin to an oak and usually grows wild. It is notoriously difficult to cultivate and women labor over retrieving the kernels to express the oil.
(Saccharum Officinarum Extract) TSugarcane (Saccharum) is native to warm temperate to tropical regions of the world. It has stout, jointed, fibrous stalks that are rich in sugar and measure 2 to 6 meters tall. The extract is rich in naturally occurring Glycolic Acid or alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), and is used to promote smoother younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal.
SUGAR MAPLE SAP
(Acer Saccharum Sap Extract) This extract contains naturally occurring Malic Acid (which is an alpha hydroxy acid or AHA) and is used to promote smoother younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal.
(Helianthus annuus) This versatile oil is produced from the seeds of the sunflower and contains relatively high levels of vitamin E.
TUBEROSE ESSENTIAL OIL
The intoxicating, honey-like fragrance of Tuberose Absolute is sweet and floral with spicy undertones.
(Tocopherol) This antioxidant helps protect skin against free radical damage caused by pollution and the sun's radiation. We only use premium natural-source vitamin E which is up to three times more potent than the synthetic variety.
Wheatgerm oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel and is very high in vitamin E. It also contains essential fatty acids including linolenic acid (Omega 3) and linoleic acid (Omega 6).